LumaSense Technologies, Inc., An Advanced Energy Company

- Model SD - Turnkey Solution for Continuous Infrared Imaging inside Boilers and Furnaces

From

0

Advanced Energy's BoilerSpection SD imaging system provides clear, informative through-flame imaging. With BoilerSpection SD, you can proactively manage your boilers and vastly improve uptime. In fact, a return on investment study by customers found ROI measured in only a few months, not years. Resilient and robust for harsh environments. Measurement range: 500 to 1600°C (932 to 2912°F). Stainless steel constructions with air cooling and purge.

The BoilerSpection™ SD system provides continuous, real-time, through-flame imaging and can withstand harsh conditions. It includes state-of-the-art optics, an infrared camera, an auto-retraction device, networking components, and software to control the system remotely.

The included LumaSpec™ RT software is a powerful tool for analysis and historical trending, outputs to automation and DCS, and a real-time webserver to broadcast images over the plant’s network. Additionally, Advanced Energy offers commission services, technical support, and preventative maintenance.

  • Capture lost boiler capacity by reducing cleaning frequencies
  • Increase efficiency by improving heat transfer with precise knowledge of slag and ash build-up
  • Lower maintenance costs by optimizing cleaning and identifying large deposits (clinkers) before they cause damage to boiler tubes
  • Optimize fuel switching strategies by directly and accurately measuring ash rate and uniformity as fuel changes
  • Manage combustion by tracking uniformity of ash deposits

  • Infrared imaging camera with a cooled borescope lens
  • Automatic retraction system
  • Mounting hardware
  • Network software system integrated into the plant's DCS
  • Full-service field installation and maintenance

Performance

  • Temperature Range: 500 to 1600°C (932 to 2912*F)
  • Filter: Narrowband 3.9 pm
  • Detector: 320 x 240 uncooled focal plane array VOx microbolometer

Optical Specifications

  • Focus: Manual
  • Field of View (FOV): 50° H x 38° V
  • Protection: Stainless steel with air cooling and purge
  • Sapphire window tip with air purge shield
  • Diameter: 42 mm (1.65 in)
  • Digital Zoom: 1 to 8x using LumaSpec RT software

Interface

  • Number of Cameras: Up to 24 to a single control room server
  • Camera Connection: 100Base-T-Ethernet
  • Field Switch Cabinet: NEMA 4 / IP66 enclosure with Ethernet switch
  • Connection to Control Room: Fiber optic link, 50/125 pm core/cladding diameter multi-mode fiber, 850/1310 nm wavelength

Interface

  • Number of Cameras: Up to 24 to a single control room server
  • Camera Connection: 100Base-T-Ethernet
  • Field Switch Cabinet: NEMA 4 / IP66 enclosure with Ethernet switch
  • Connection to Control Room: Fiber optic link, 50/125 pm core/cladding diameter multi-mode fiber, 850/1310 nm wavelength

Electrical

  • Power Input: 110 to 240 VAC, two 15 AMP lines to support six cameras
  • Electrical Cabinets: All cabinets/panels are NEMA 4/IP65
  • Air Supply: 20 to 30 scfm at minimum 80 psi per camera

Typical Applications

  • Monitoring coal-fired boilers

Customer reviews

No reviews were found for LumaSense BoilerSpection - Model SD - Turnkey Solution for Continuous Infrared Imaging inside Boilers and Furnaces. Be the first to review!